Daily Activity Schedule
Early Bird - Walking For Fitness
8.21 - Go over walking expectations.  Walk 5 laps on the track.
8.22 - Walk 5 laps on the track
8.23 - Walk 5 laps on the track
8.24 - Walk 5 laps on the track
8.25 - Timed mile, expectation 18:00
8.28 - Go over techniques.  Timed 1 lap speed walking pace.  Finish 3 more laps.
8.29 - Walk 5 laps on the track
8.30 - SIP shortened day...walk 4 laps on track.
8.31 - Walk 5 laps on track
9.1 - Timed mile, expectation 18:00
9.5 - Review techniques.  Timed 2 laps speed walking pace.  Finish 2 more laps.
9.6 - Review Walking Techniques.  Walk 4 laps on track
9.7 - Timed mile, expectation 17:00
9.8 - Unit Assessment.

10.23 - 10.27:  Fitnessgram Testing
  • Monday - Sit-ups/Push-ups
  • Tuesday - V-Sit/Shuttle
  • Wednesday - SIP Shortened Schedule/Make-ups and open activity
  • Thursday - Timed Mile
  • Friday - FitGram Make-ups (Only students who need to make-up a test will need to come to class)

10.30 - New Unit - Aerobics
Students will be given the opportunity to choose their Unit 4 activity.  Choices are Aerobics, Volleyball, Pickleball.  Aerobic expectations and video activity is Walk/Kick.

10.31 - Video Lesson
11.1 - Stations
11.2 - Video Lesson
11.3 - Wii Dance Friday

1st Hour - Tennis

8.21 - Rules, PE scoring, serve rotation and court lines.  Practice hitting back and forth
8.22 - Wall Tennis with a partner working on ball control.  Elimination tennis.
8.23 - Timed mile, expectation 18:00
8.24 - Winner's Court partners.  PE scoring.
8.25 - Winner's Court Singles.  PE scoring.
8.28 - Review official tennis scoring/no ad.  Practice serves.  Winner's Court singles.
8.29 - Practice ball placement.  Winner's Court singles.
8.30 - SIP shortened day...timed 3 laps on track.  Expectation 18:00
8.31 - Winner's Court partners.  Official Tennis Scoring
9.1 - Winner's Court singles.  Official Tennis Scoring
9.5 - Review Advantage Scoring.  Winner's Court singles.
9.6 - Timed mile, Expectation 17:00
9.7 - Review scoring scenario's.  Winner's Court.
9.8 - Unit Assessment

10.23 - 10.27:  Fitnessgram Testing
  • Monday - Sit-ups/Push-ups
  • Tuesday - V-Sit/Shuttle
  • Wednesday - SIP Shortened Schedule/Make-ups and open activity
  • Thursday - Timed Mile
  • Friday - FitGram Make-ups

10.30 - New Unit - Pickleball
Students will be given the opportunity to choose their Unit 4 activity.  Choices are Aerobics, Volleyball, & Pickleball.  Pickleball expectations, rules and procedures.  Students will have an opportunity to familiarize themselves with the racket and ball.

10.31 - Racket and ball control.  Winner's court style play with emphasis on keeping score.
11.1 - Pacer practice day.  Winner's court
11.2 - Winner's court.  Review 3 rules of the game
11.3 - Winner's court.  Review 3 rules of the game


3rd Hour - Softball (Indoor Whiffle Ball)

8.21 - Rules and procedures of the game.  Divide and play.
8.22 - Game play...focus on force outs and tag ups.
8.23 - Timed mile, expectation 18:00
8.24 - Game play.
8.25 - Game play.
8.28 - Game play...focus on infield fly rule.  
8.29 - Game play.
8.30 - SIP shortened day...timed 3 laps on track.  Expectation 18:00
8.31 - Game play.
9.1 - Game play.
9.5 - Game play.
9.6 - Timed mile, expectation 17:00
9.7 - Review terms.  Game play.
9.8 - Unit Assessment

10.23 - 10.27:  Fitnessgram Testing
  • Monday - Sit-ups/Push-ups
  • Tuesday - V-Sit/Shuttle
  • Wednesday - SIP Shortened Schedule/Make-ups and open activity
  • Thursday - Timed Mile
  • Friday - FitGram Make-ups
10.30 - New Unit - Volleyball
Students will be given the opportunity to choose their Unit 4 activity.  Choices are Aerobics, Volleyball, Pickleball and Bowling.  Volleyball rules, expectations and procedures.  Students will practice bumping the ball within groups of 5-6.  Winner's Court Play.
10.31 - Practice passing in a group.  Begin winner's court play.
11.1 - Pacer practice day.  Winner's court.
11.2 - Practice passing in a group.  Winner's court.
11.2 - Practice serving.  Winner's court. 

4th and 6th Hour - Walking For Fitness
8.21 - Go over walking expectations.  Walk 5 laps on the track.
8.22 - Walk 5 laps on the track
8.23 - Timed mile, expectation 18:00
8.24 - Walk 5 laps on the track
8.25 - Walk 5 laps on the track
8.28 - Go over techniques.  Timed 1 lap speed walking pace.  Finish 3 more laps.
8.29 - Walk 5 laps on the track
8.30 - SIP shortened day...timed 3 laps.  Expectation 18:00
8.31 - Walk 5 laps on track
9.1 - Timed mile, expectation 18:00
9.5 - Review techniques.  Timed 2 laps speed walking pace.  Finish 2 more laps.
9.6 - Timed mile, expectation 17:00
9.7 - Review Walking Techniques.  Walk 4 laps.
9.8 - Unit Assessment.  

10.23 - 10.27:  Fitnessgram Testing
  • Monday - Sit-ups/Push-ups
  • Tuesday - V-Sit/Shuttle
  • Wednesday - SIP Shortened Schedule/Make-ups and open activity
  • Thursday - Timed Mile
  • Friday - FitGram Make-ups
4th Hour
10.30 - New Unit - Pickleball

Students will be given the opportunity to choose their Unit 4 activity.  Choices are Aerobics, Volleyball, & Pickleball.  Pickleball expectations, rules and procedures.  Students will have an opportunity to familiarize themselves with the racket and ball.

10.31 - Racket and ball control.  Winner's court style play with emphasis on keeping score.
11.1 - Pacer practice day.  Winner's court
11.2 - Winner's court.  Review 3 rules of the game
11.3 - Winner's court.  Review 3 rules of the game


6th Hour
10.30 - New Unit - Bowling
Students will be given the opportunity to choose their Unit 4 activity.  Choices are Aerobics, Volleyball, Pickleball and Bowling.  Rules, procedures and expectations.  Students will begin bowling Tuesday, October 31.
10.31 - 11.17:  Students will bowl a game each day.  Cost is $2.50 a day, but students who pay for the whole unit on Tuesday, Oct. 31, will only pay $2.00 a day, totaling 14 Days/$28.00.